Sunday, January 20, 2008

The Long Overdued Post

Because this is a long over-dued post, I am naming it that.. The Long Overdued Post.

I have a million and one things to update you on but I will prioritize the most amazing one happened during the holidays....

1. Sancho (yep, another new nick) finally graduated from THE BALL! Can you believe that?! Neither can I! I seriously thought that I would bounce-him-on-the-stability-ball-while-nursing til he was a year old or something! Thank God it's over! How did it happen? Well...he quit cold turkey while we were on a trip to Baguio after Christmas. Yeah, just like that...he didn't need it. I just nursed him on the bed like how regular moms & babies do! You see, my little Santi has lesser or maybe different needs now.

Now I'm worried I might gain weight because he does not require that much motion that IS a real scare! Especially when I am trying to lose ten more pounds for the upcoming wedding (which brings me to update #2)

2. SAVE THE DATE! November 16, 2008 is our big day. Finally, we chose our church and reception venues - Chapel of Transfiguration, Caleruega & Sonya's Garden in Tagaytay.
LinkCaleruega chapel is BEAUTIFUL! Very quaint & intimate --- just perfect for our small wedding. We are only inviting 80 guests...the closest among family and friends. So, yeah I have been soooo busy planning for this. I am glued to and joined the Weddingsatwork yahoo group and got so addicted reading all the ratings of suppliers from brides. Every night, after Santi unlatches from my boob to sleep, I slowly creep out and research / read until 12 midnight. I am also building my personal wedding announcer site. (I won't present it yet until it's almost done)

Ok, I am too exhausted to go on with other more news so I'll just make a part 2 to this post. I need my sleep! Til the next one. Ciao!


Rhea said...

hi monica! congrats on your upcoming wedding! i was also a member of w@w, and it really helped me a lot in wedding planning. loved it!

santi's so cute! hahaha :) take care!

10E said...

Hi there Monica! I see you're a W@Wie now. Happy wedding preps! :)


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...